(0416) 67 39 67 info@vanweeswaalwijk.nl

Privacy Statement

Van Wees Waalwijk, located at Emmikhovensestraat 113 in Waalwijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stipulated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Van Wees Waalwijk
Emmikhovensestraat 113
5145 PB Waalwijk

Robbert Verheijden is the Data Protection Officer at Van Wees Waalwijk. He can be contacted on r.Verheijden@vanweeswaalwijk.nl.

Personal data we process

Van Wees Waalwijk processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or as you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First name and last name
Date of birth
Address details
Telephone number
Email address
Other personal data that the customer actively provides, for example by creating a profile on your website, in correspondence and by telephone
Bank account number
Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activity of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@vanweeswaalwijk.nl, and we will delete this information.

The purpose for which and basis on which we process personal data

Van Wees Waalwijk processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Payment processing
Telephone or email contact
Delivery of goods and services
In order to comply with a legal obligation such as the tax code
Automated decision-making

Van Wees Waalwijk does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems without human intervention (for example an employee of Van Wees Waalwijk).

How long we store personal data

Van Wees Waalwijk does not store your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which your data has been collected. We apply the legal retention period for personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Van Wees Waalwijk will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. To ensure an equivalent level of security and confidentiality of your data, we conclude a Data Processing Agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf. Van Wees Waalwijk remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Van Wees Waalwijk uses only technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use, are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also use them to optimize the functioning of our website. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously stored data via your browser settings.

Access, correct, or remove data

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Wees Waalwijk and you have the right to data portability. That means that you may submit a request to us to send any personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for access to or correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vanweeswaalwijk.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (‘Burgerservicenummer’; BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Van Wees Waalwijk also wants to point out that you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Van Wees Waalwijk takes the protection of your data seriously and undertakes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us through our customer service or via info@vanweeswaalwijk.nl.

Share This